Data Protection

Article

Dynamic IP addresses may constitute ‘personal data’

Recently the European Court of Justice (‘CJEU’) clarified the definition of personal data under the Data protection Directive. In the Breyer case[1] the CJEU ruled on whether or not a dynamic IP…

Article

Digitalisering patiëntgegevens uitbesteden?

De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens heeft recent onderzoek gedaan naar het digitaliseren van patiëntgegevens door ziekenhuizen. Het komt vaak voor dat externe bedrijven worden ingeschakeld voor dergelijke klussen. Dat mag ook, maar omdat het…

Article

Vulnerability disclosure: ENISA’s guide and the Dutch approach

Huge numbers of cyber attacks exploit vulnerabilities in computer-based systems and yet vulnerability disclosure is not a straightforward matter, as the discoverer of a vulnerability could face legal risk if they report…

Article

Data protection: what every lab manager needs to know

A new European law will have far-reaching consequences for laboratory information. Erik Vollebregt and Sofie van der Meulen discuss the potential impact of the proposed General Data Protection Regulation in the Laboratory…

Article

‘Privacyschild’ nieuwe basis voor gegevensoverdracht EU – VS?

Vorige week schreef ik dat er nog geen akkoord was omtrent een nieuw regime voor de uitwisseling van persoonsgegevens tussen de VS en de EU. Tijdens de bijeenkomst van de Artikel 29-werkgroep…

Article

Safe Harbor: nog steeds rechtsonzekerheid over overdracht persoonsgegevens van EU naar VS

Binnen de zorg worden met het gebruik van nieuwe technologie, waaronder medische apps, steeds meer data – waaronder persoonsgegevens, verzameld, verwerkt, opgeslagen en gedeeld met diverse partijen. Worden de gegevens opgeslagen in…

Article

Dutch DPA finds fitness app violates data protection law

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (College bescherming persoonsgegevens, hereinafter ‘CBP’) published a report on 11 November following an investigation into Nike’s fitness app, the Nike+ Running app. The CBP found several violations…

Article

More on EU medical devices cybersecurity regulation

In a previous post I promised more on cybersecurity, so here it is. Spoiler alert: the conclusion of this post is that cyber security requirements for medical devices in Europe are currently…

Article

Mobile medical apps update from the HIMSS

On Thursday 8 May I presented about EU regulation of mobile medical apps at the HIMSS Mobile Medical Apps roadshow in Berlin. The European Commisison’s Green Paper on mHealth has been hotly anticipated…

Navigate through our knowledgebase